Call 0117 401 7985 | sales@allcraft.co.uk

Wholesale of Art, Craft and Haberdashery Supplies to the Trade

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Allcraft uses and protects any information that you give Allcraft when you use this website. Allcraft is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Allcraft may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

About this Policy


From time to time, Allcraft collects certain personal information about visitors to our website and people who may contact us in other ways such as over the phone or by writing to us. This might include information from enquirers, customers and people who may be interested in working with us.
This Privacy Policy explains what types of personal information we hold and how that information is used so please read it carefully. By providing personal data to us in any way, you consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


The personal data which we collect from you will usually include at least your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. If you contact us about a trade account then we will also collect details about your business and your role in it for example, if you are a partnership we will require details about your business interest and may also require details about your business partners. To open an account you will also need to provide us with financial information such as bank account details and credit history information and will also be required to provide us with details of trade referees. This is all information which we may retain on our records for future reference. If you contact us through our website (including if you complete a contact form), by telephone, email or if you write to us, the content of those communications may also include personal data and we may also keep a copy of that correspondence on our records. If you provide us with information about any other person, for example any other individuals within your organisation or your business partners, then you must ensure that you have consent to pass those details to us and for us to use those details in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should also make sure that you bring this Privacy Policy to their attention. We might in some cases, collect more detailed information from you, including sensitive personal data. This will include if you respond to a job advertisement, send us a CV or an enquiry about working with us or if you are an artist or designer and are interested in working collaboratively on artwork. For example, we might ask you for information about any disabilities that you may have in order for us to make reasonable adjustments if necessary for example, if you attend an interview or meeting with us.

How we use personal data


When we collect personal information from you, it will be held on our records and used for the proper administration of our business, including where relevant, for the purposes of providing our products, account management, dealing with invoicing arrangements, sending out our latest brochures and to tell you about matters relevant to our products. We might also use your personal details to deal with any enquiries or complaints which you may raise or if you report any problems with our site and to contact you and deal with those issues as appropriate. We may also from time to time, use your personal information to send marketing information to you but will only do so where you have confirmed that you agree to receive such information or if we are sending you information about products similar to those which you may have bought from us before. If at any time you wish to stop receiving that type of information then you can contact us at any time, using the contact details shown below. We may also use your information for other business purposes such as market research activities that we may undertake on occasion. This may also involve the collection of survey information, involving opinions on our products or may include technical information such as Internet Protocol (IP) address information used to connect your computer to the Internet or traffic data about visits to our website and the products searched for or viewed.

Disclosure of data to third parties


From time to time we might also appoint external third parties to help us with our business functions for example, external consultants and sub-contractors. These might include delivery contractors, marketing consultants or companies who help us to manage our website. We therefore, may make your data available to those entities if reasonable to do so as part of our usual business practices. When we make your personal data available to such third parties for those purposes, we will only make available to them, the data that they need to perform their obligations to us. If you are an account holder and customer, we will disclose your data to third party credit reference agencies and to any trade referees who you may refer us to so that we can take up appropriate references and perform necessary checks. We will keep the details of such checks on our records and may also disclose those details to third parties for the purpose of ongoing risk assessment.

Security and Standards


We take the issue of data privacy seriously. We have measures in place which are aimed at helping keep your data secure and we take reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of the personal information supplied by you. We use certain security software which helps to keep our electronic records secure (although this cannot be guaranteed) and also have procedures in place to help keep our paper records secure. We also only disclose your details to those individuals within our organisation who have a need to know them for the proper performance of their duties. Please note however, that the transmission of information via the internet can never be guaranteed as entirely secure and therefore any transmission of data is at your own risk.

Site Linking


From time to time, we may provide links on our website to third party sites. We cannot be responsible for any use of your personal information which arises from you disclosing personal data to third parties. We suggest that you review the privacy policy statements of those sites you visit.

Our Rights


We may disclose personal information where required to do so by law, to exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against legal claims and may share information with law enforcement authorities to investigate or prevent illegal activities being committed over our network. We may also monitor user and network traffic for site security purposes and may use any information, including personal data to prevent any unauthorised attempts to tamper with our website or cause damage to our property. We also reserve our rights to disclose your personal information either where you have given us explicit consent to do so or otherwise where we may do so in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Your rights


If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy then you should refrain from sending any such information to us. By providing information to us, you will be taken to have given your consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You have a right of access to the personal data what we may hold about you. You may submit a request at any time and you are entitled to a description of the data being processed and may be entitled to receive a copy of it. Any such requests should be made in writing and should be addressed to Allcraft, Unit 8, Whitehall Trading Estate, Gerrish Avenue, Bristol, BS5 9DF. We reserve the right to charge an administration fee of £10 to cover the costs of dealing with such request. We also have an obligation to ensure that the information which we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You have the right to ensure that any inaccuracies in your personal data are corrected or removed. To assist us in ensuring that the personal data which we hold about you is accurate, please notify us of any changes in your personal details (such as a change of address or telephone number). You can do so by contacting us on the details below:
Allcraft, Unit 8, Whitehall Trading Estate, Gerrish Avenue, Bristol, BS5 9DF Email: contact@allcraft.co.uk

Cookies


This website uses cookies. You can find out more information about cookies and the way in which we use them in our Cookies Policy which you can access here.

Changes to this policy and enquiries


We may change this Privacy Policy or update it at any time. If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy or the way in which we use your personal data, please contact us on the details set out above.

Other


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Allcraft is a data controller.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@allcraft.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Unit 8, Whitehall Trading Estate, Gerrish Avenue, Bristol, BS5 9DF.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.